


Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite
1112 sq. ft. / Ocean Front / 4 Guests / 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
The Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite at Sheraton Waikiki Beach Resort is a generous 1112 sq. ft. retreat designed around its Ocean Front setting. With broad proportions and a direct connection to the water-facing outlook, the suite offers a polished sense of space for guests who want more room to unwind while staying close to the energy of Waikiki. The separate sleeping and living areas make the suite well suited to couples, small families or friends travelling together, creating privacy where it matters and shared space when everyone gathers. The bathroom completes the suite with the comfort and convenience expected from an elevated oceanfront stay. Your stay places you within the all-inclusive experience of Sheraton Waikiki Beach Resort, where the ease of having more included lets you focus on the rhythm of the shoreline, relaxed time together and the simple pleasure of waking to an Ocean Front view. From the spacious suite layout to the resort setting, every part of the experience is designed to make your Waikiki stay feel effortless.
What's included in this room?
- Two private lanais open onto sweeping Diamond Head and Waikiki Beach ocean views
- A generous 1,112 sq. ft. layout with separate bedroom and living areas
- Spa-style bathroom with a double vanity, rain shower and full-length mirror
- Dark wood furnished living room with a dining table and plush seating
- In-room refrigerator keeps your own drinks and snacks close at hand
- Flat-screen TV, coffee maker, in-room safe, room service and complimentary Wi-Fi
- Suite guests also enjoy Leahi Club lounge access and resort-wide amenities
More rooms and suites:
Room Mobility Accessible Oceanfront bathtub Floor 4 to 9
Room Mobility Accessible City View Bathtub
Room City View
Family Room Multiple Beds City View
Room Partial Ocean View
Room
Room Oceanfront floor 10 to 19
Room Oceanfront infinity Floor 20 to 27
Room Oceanfront Floor 4 to 9
Room Oceanfront floor 4 9
Room Mobility Accessible Oceanfront Bathtub Floor 10 to 19
Room Oceanfront floor 10 19
Room Oceanfront diamond Head
Luxury Room Multiple Beds Oceanfront
Executive Suite
Malia One-Bedroom Suite
Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite
Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite (Accessible Roll-in Shower)
Ohana Oceanfront Two-Bedroom Suite
Penthouse Oceanfront penthouse Floor 28 to 31
BOOK YOUR STAY NOW
Questions? Contact Us!
- Agents Available 24/7
- Lowest Price Guaranteed
- Complimentary Perks & Upgrades
- Agents Available 24/7
- Lowest Price Guaranteed
- Complimentary Perks & Upgrades
Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite FAQs
What will I see from the Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite's balconies?
The suite’s two private lanais frame some of the resort’s best sightlines, with views that provide expansive views of Diamond Head, Waikiki Beach and the Infinity Edge Pool. It’s a setting that makes the outdoor space feel like a second living room rather than an afterthought.
Do both lanais in the Kai Suite face the same direction?
No — part of what makes this suite special is that it offers two distinct ocean views from this welcoming island suite with lanais facing different directions. One balcony tends to pick up the Diamond Head side of the coastline while the other looks along the sweep of Waikiki Beach.
How are the beds arranged, and who does the suite sleep comfortably?
Because the layout gives you two separate sleeping areas for added comfort and privacy, it works well for a couple traveling with another couple, or parents who want a door between themselves and the kids.
What is the bathroom like in this suite?
The bathroom is built for an elevated stay, with a double vanity, multiple wardrobes, full-length mirror, and luxurious rain shower. It’s a noticeably more spacious setup than you’d find in the hotel’s standard oceanfront rooms.
How does the Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite compare to a standard Oceanfront King room?
A standard Oceanfront King room runs around 240 square feet with a single sleeping area and balcony, while the Kai suite expands to 1,112 sq. ft. with a separate living room, dining table and two lanais. If you want the same footprint but an extra bedroom, the Ohana Suite offers a similar 1,112 sqft two-bedroom layout for larger groups.
What's included when I book this suite category?
Guests in the Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite get Club Access, enjoying exclusive amenities with access to the Leahi Club, on top of the resort’s full run of oceanfront pools, including the Edge Infinity Pool, the longest oceanfront infinity pool in North America. It’s a category that bundles in a noticeably elevated experience compared with a standard room.
Is this suite better suited to a family trip, a couple's getaway, or a longer stay?
The combination of a separate bedroom and living area, dining table and two lanais makes it flexible for all three.
How close is the Kai Oceanfront One-Bedroom Suite to the beach and pools?
Sheraton Waikiki Beach Resort sits directly on the sand, giving suite guests unprecedented access to one of the world’s most pristine stretches of beach. The resort’s pools, including the Edge Infinity Pool, are part of the same oceanfront setting just below the suite’s balconies.
What makes the living area feel different from a typical hotel room?
It’s designed to feel like a true residence rather than a single hotel room with a view.